PRIVACY NOTICE

 

Thank you for visiting our website www.canettaroeder.com (the “Website”). Canetta Roeder and DJM.legal – Rechtsanwalt Daniel J. Müller ("we", "us", "our") are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at office@canettaroeder.com.

When you visit the Website or use any of the services offered on our Website (the "Services", which include the Website), we appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately.

This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our Services (which, as described above, includes our Website), as well as, any related services, sales, marketing or events.

1. Server-Log files

When visiting the Website, the browser used by you on your device automatically transfers information to our website’s server. This information is temporarily stored in a so-called log file. The following information is stored until automatic deletion:

• the IP-address of the requesting processor;
• the date and time of access;
• the name and URL of the requested file;
• the website that linked you to the Website (referrer-URL); and
• the used browser and, as the case may be, the operating system on your device as well as the name of your access-provider.

The IP-address is always stored in anonymised form. On the webserver level, this is realised by storing a shortened IP-address (85.159.145.124) instead of the original IP-address (85.159.145.124). The replaced digits (in this case XXX) take a random value between 1 and 254 which makes any identification of a specific person impossible.

We may process the mentioned data for the following purposes:

• to ensure a smooth connection establishment of the Website;
• to ensure a comfortable use of the Website;
• the evaluation of the system security and stability; and
• for statistical purposes.

2. Cookies

3. Social Media

The Website may offer you the ability to register and login using your third-party social media account details (like your LinkedIn logins). Where you choose to do this, we will receive certain profile information about you from your social media provider. The profile Information we receive may vary depending on the social media provider concerned, but will often include your name, email address, friends list, profile picture as well as other information you choose to make public on such social media platform.

We will use the information we receive only for the purposes that are described in this privacy notice or that are otherwise made clear to you on the Website. Please note that we do not control, and are not responsible for, other uses of your personal information by your third-party social media provider. We recommend that you review their privacy notice to understand how they collect, use and share your personal information, and how you can set your privacy preferences on their sites and apps.

4. Contacting Us

You have several possibilities to get in touch with us, in particular via e-mail or letter.

When you contact us we collect your name and e-mail-address as well as all other data you provide to us voluntarily. We only use this data to process your request.

Where we are required to ask you for your consent for the collection of your personal data, we will do so. You can withdraw your consent at any given time. However, the withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before the withdrawal.

The personal data you provide to us will be stored as long as it is necessary with regard to the purposes they are processed for. They will be deleted afterwards unless you have given your consent to a further processing or a contractual relationship has been established between us. Though, we reserve the right to store the data as long as it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation or for the pursuit of of our legitimate interests (assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims).

5. Collection and Processing of Personal Data for Purposes of Legal or Other Services

We collect personal data when you retain our legal services in your own name or on behalf of another person or legal entity. This data includes, inter alia, title, first and last name, valid e-mail-address, postal address, phone number (mobile and/or fixed) and any further information necessary for the assertion and defense of our client’s rights or interests based on the contract for legal services, or for legal purposes (e.g. the German Money Laundering Act).

The data collection is made in order to establish and execute the contractual relationship between us and our client. The data processing is made upon your or our client’s request and is necessary for the provision of legal services and the fulfilment of our contractual obligations.

In the context of the formation and performance of the contract for legal services, we may collect and process personal data from further persons. The data processing is necessary for adequately providing legal services and the fulfilment of our contractual obligations.

The personal data collected in the context of the formation and performance of the contract for legal services will be stored until the expiry of the legal retention period applicable to lawyers and will be deleted afterwards, unless we are under a legal obligation to retain the data longer than that or if the data subject has given consent.

We reserve the right to store the data as long as it is necessary for legal purposes or our own legitimate interests (e.g., assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims).

6. Data Transmission

We transmit personal data to third parties if:

• the data subject has given his/her explicit consent;
• the transmission is necessary to assert, exercise or defend legal claims and these interests are not overridden by the interest of the data subject in not transmitting the data; or
• a legal obligation to transmit the data exists.

Personal data may be transmitted to third parties for the performance of the contract for legal services. Amongst others, data may be transmitted to the defendant or other parties involved in a specific matter (e.g. in case of a transaction or contract negotiations) and their representatives (in particular their lawyers) as well as to courts, other public authorities and bodies for the purposes of correspondence as well as for the assertion, exercise or defense of our client’s legal claims and interests.

To the extent legally permitted we may also engage service providers to process personal data, especially processors, e.g. regarding storage capacities and hosting-services.

Our Website servers are located in Italy, and our partners and third party service providers operate around the world. This means that when we collect your personal information it may be processed in countries that may have data protection laws that are different to the laws of your country. However, we have taken appropriate safeguards to require that the personal information we process will remain protected in accordance with this Privacy Notice when transferred internationally, including when processed internationally by our third party service providers and partners. The safeguards we have taken include implementing the European Commission's Standard Contractual Clauses for transfers of personal information to non-EEA countries, which requires our non-EEA member to protect personal information they process from the EEA in accordance with European Union data protection laws.

7. Your Rights

You have the right to:

• obtain information about your personal data;
• obtain, without undue delay, the rectification of inaccurate or the completion of incomplete personal data;
• obtain the erasure of personal data;
• restrict the processing of the data;
• obtain the personal data which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or demand the transmission to another controller; and
• withdraw your consent to the personal data processing at any time. In consequence, I cannot continue the personal data processing originally based on your consent.

Restrictions to your rights may result from the applicable data protection regulations, e.g. regarding to data which is subject to the attorney-client privilege.

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

8. Google Maps

The Website uses Google Maps to display maps and generate route maps. Google Maps is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States. By using the Website, you agree with the collection, processing and use of the automatically collected data and the data entered by you (including your IP address) by Google, one of its representatives or third-party providers. The terms of use for Google Maps can be found at the following link: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/terms/regional.html.

In-depth information about transparency and choices, as well as the data protection policy, can be found at the Google Privacy Center: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

9. Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland ("Google"), for the purposes of analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offering, on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR. Google uses cookies. The information created by the cookie about the use of the website by the user is generally transferred to one of Google’s servers in the USA and is stored there.

Google is certified under the Privacy Shield framework and therefore guarantees compliance with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

Google will use this information on our behalf to analyse the use of our online content by the users and to compile reports on activities within the online content in order to perform further services associated with the use of this online content for us. As part of this process, pseudonymous user profiles for the users can be created from the processed data.

We only use Google Analytics with IP anonymisation activated. This means that Google abbreviates the IP address of the user in the member states of the European Union, or in other signatory countries of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and then abbreviated there.

The IP address transmitted from the user’s browser is not combined with other data by Google. Users can prevent the storage of cookies by configuring their browser settings appropriately; users can also prevent the recording of the data generated by the cookie and the data collected as a result of their use of the online content to Google, as well as its processing by Google. This can be done by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

As an alternative to the browser plugin or in browsers on mobile devices, please click on the following link in order to set up an opt-out cookie, which prevents recording by Google Analytics on this website in future (this opt-out cookie only functions in this browser and only for this domain, delete your cookies in this browser, then click on this link again):

Deactivate Google Analytics

You can find further information on the use of data by Google, as well as options of settings and opt-out on Google’s website: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/partners (“How Google uses information from sites or apps that use our services”), https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads (“How Google uses cookies in advertising”), https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated (“Make the ads you see more useful to you”).

10. Updates of this Privacy Notice

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated "Revised" date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

Date: 16 November 2020